Frighten them away with a radio set to a talk station or other loud noises, or wait until they have gone outside during the day. Living with Wildlife: Western Gray Squirrel. All species except flying squirrels and Western Gray Squirrels may produce two litters a year depending on conditions and food availability. It is omnivorous, eating a variety of plants and insects and even birds' eggs. Poked thru to look and seen a momma chipmunk and a baby. So cute to see. Tree squirrels and chipmunks are diurnal or crepuscular while flying squirrels are nocturnal. This comment has been removed by the author. They can also cause property damage, gnawing through electrical wiring or overturning bird feeders. Excellent post! The upper coat of tree squirrels, which is darker than their undercoat, varies in color from gray to the reddish brown hue of Douglas and Red Squirrels. Most species are also very vocal to express alarm and aggression. In much of its range, it is the only chipmunk; it can be identified by its tail which is grayish above and reddish below, and by its brown coloration with indistinct tawny stripes. I was out in my garden after I let my chickens in and seen some rabbit fur and realized it was a nest. Living with Wildlife: Tree Squirrels. https://slatermuseum.blogspot.com/2010/12/washington-chipmunks.html Introduced into the Seattle area in the early 1900s, it has become well established in cities and suburbs. I should keep in mind how unusual it is to see mammals out and about in broad daylight.I look forward to doing some serious sciurid-watching in the near future. They are relatively abundant, and conspicuous, and more often heard than seen. The Pacific Northwest is abundantly provided with squirrels, encompassing the taxonomic range of the squirrel family: flying squirrels, tree squirrels, ground squirrels, marmots, and chipmunks. Northern Flying Squirrels (Glaucomys sabrinus)have one extra feature that separates them from the other tree squirrels: a membrane that connects their front and back legs called a patagium. (2003). I just returned from a backpacking trip to the Cascade Mountains and was sorting through my photos. The information was very useful to me. The home range of a chipmunk may be up to 0.… Townsend's chipmunk hibernates in regions where the winter is harsh, but in other parts of its range that have a more mild climate it can be active year-round. Prevent them from moving in again If the lack of stripe leading from the eye to the nose holds true for Townsend's though it means a lot of Yellow-Pine Chipmunks are being mislabeled in google image searches. A large chipmunk, adults can be 36 cm (14 in) from nose to tail. Habitat: The blog of the Slater Museum of Natural History.  In the summer and early fall, Townsend's chipmunks eat blackberries, salal berries, and thimble berries. If you get a chipmunk, you need to purchase it from a USDA licensed breeder, not catch one in your yard. Washington Ground Squirrel (Urocitellus washingtoni) Yellow-pine Chipmunk (Tamias amoenus) Least Chipmunk (Tamias minimus) Red-tailed Chipmunk (Tamias ruficaudus) Townsend's Chipmunk (Tamias townsendii) Northern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus) family: Castoridae. Townsend's chipmunk, Neotamias townsendii is a species of rodent in the squirrel family, Sciuridae.It lives in the forests of the Pacific Northwest of North America, from British Columbia through western Washington and Oregon.Townsend's chipmunk is named after John Kirk Townsend, an early 19th-century ornithologist.. I respect this article for the all around looked into substance and magnificent wording. A large chipmunk, adults can be 36 cm (14 in) from nose to tail.  Townsend's chipmunks in the Oregon Coast Range have higher population densities in areas with dense shrubbery, especially salal (Gaultheria shallon). Description. Rodents have a bony structure in the penis called the baculum, and this structure differs among different species of chipmunks. Do not put bread, popcorn or other leftovers out for them. Squirrels are opportunistic, making use of all sources of food and shelter available to them. Assume there are babies in the nest from March through September. Box 42560 1111 Washington ST SE Olympia, WA 98504-2560 In the late fall, they eat acorns, huckleberries, maple seeds, thistle seeds, grain seeds, grass, roots, and conifer seeds. It lives in the forests of the Pacific Northwest of North America, from British Columbia through western Washington and Oregon. February 1, 2016. Chipmunks, however, spend the majority of their time on the ground but are capable of climbing trees. I am awed with your work and ability. Chipmunks are much smaller than squirrels. Beaver (Castor canadensis) family: Heteromyidae. They vary from very shy to very inquisitive, even tame where they encounter people regularly. Population densities of chipmunks are typically two to four animals per acre, although densities may be as high as ten animals per acre if sufficient food and cover are available. But there are exceptions. They have big eyes and a bushy tail. State of Washington's 2017 Periodic Status Review for Blue, Fin, Sei, North Pacific Right, and Sperm Whales; Although this page is about mammals in King County, some sightings in Puget Sound and off the coast of Washington are too interesting to not mention. Wish I could take a picture but don't want to disturb them anymore than I already have. Eastern chipmunks typically inhabit mature woodlands and woodlot edges, but they also inhabit areas in and around suburban and rural homes. because it stayed under the radar for a couple days and now we think has left the tree and is in the house somewhere. They have keen eyesight with very good depth perception, helping them judge distance as they leap from branch to branch.